entertainmentgeelong.com
 

Contact 
UsReviews_2012.htmlReviews_2012.htmlmailto:mockett1@bigpond.com?subject=from%20the%20webpageshapeimage_4_link_0shapeimage_4_link_1

Geelong’s

Virtual Oscars


                                      
2016



Final Virtual Oscars ceremony


GEELONG'S annual Virtual Oscars are awarded by a panel of no-nonsense reviewers from the entertainmentgeelong.com website chaired by editor Colin Mockett. Since 2009 they have been bestowed following the last stage production in each calendar year. They recognise the best performers and productions in our region - but 2016 marks the final Virtual ceremony.
Because for next year, the 2017 Geelong Theatre Awards will no longer be virtual. Our ceremony will move to a new phase, because this site will host a real awards ceremony with lashings of Geelong glamour.
So pencil in Sunday December 3, 2017 for Geelong’s Premier Community Theatre Awards Night.
But now, for the final time, our virtual limo has swept through cyberspace and our 2016 celebrities were captured on the virtual red carpet with their virtual statuettes.
And the winners were..


Geelong’s Best Production 2016 winner

Mary Poppins, from Footlight Productions, in the Playhouse, January




Best Non-Musical Production 2016 winner


Refreshingly adult, thought-provoking drama of human relationships Re(ve)lations, from Anglesea Performing Arts, July

Also nominated:
God Of Carnage,
Geelong Rep, February
The Shifting Heart, Geelong Rep, April
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, TOWU, May

All Things Considered, Torquay Theatre Troupe, May
Re(ve)lations, APA, Anglesea Hall, July
Speaking In Tongues, Geelong Rep, Woodbin, September
Chekhov’s Three Sisters, TOWU, Ceres Hall, October
Humble Boy, Torquay Theatre Troupe, Price St Theatre, November
Rumours, Geelong Rep, Woodbin, November




Best Musical Production 2016 winner


Memorable for all the right reasons - a faultless staging of professional quality.
Mary Poppins, from Footlight Productions, in the Playhouse, January

Nominated:
Mary Poppins,
Footlight Productions, January
The Wizard Of Oz,
Geelong Lyric, April

Disney’s High School Musical, GSODA Juniors, Playhouse, June

The Addams Family, CenterStage, Playhouse, July
Big Fish, St Joseph’s, Playhouse, August
Edges, GSODA Theatre Collective, Shenton, September


Best Director (Non-Musical Production) 2016 winner


Gay Bell, for her excellent casting, set and neat, no-fuss direction of Humble Boy, Torquay Theatre Troupe,  Price St Theatre, November.

Also nominated:

Simon Thorne God Of Carnage, Geelong Rep, February
Judy Ellis, The Shifting Heart, Geelong Rep, April
Elaine Mitchell, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, TOWU, May

Michael Baker, All Things Considered, TTT, May
Peter Jukes, Moving On, Geelong Rep, Woodbin, July
Iris Walshe-Howling, Janine McKenzie, Re(ve)lations,   July

Greg Shawcross, Speaking In Tongues, Rep, Woodbin, September

Elaine Mitchell, Kath O’Neill, Three Sisters, TOWU, Kelly Clifford, Rumours, Geelong Rep, Woodbin, November




Best Director (Musical Production) 2016  winner


Darylin Ramondo, for her brilliant, practically perfect staging of Mary Poppins, Footlight Productions, January
Also nominated:
D. Posthill, S. Bradley, The Wizard Of Oz, Lyric, April

Shane Lee, High School Musical, GSODA Juniors, Playhouse, June

Christian Cavallo, The Addams Family, CenterStage, Playhouse, July
Janine McLean, Big Fish, St Joseph’s, Playhouse, August

Adelle Gregory, Edges, GSODA Theatre Collective, Shenton, September

Hannah Petrie-Allbutt team, This Is Our Story, GSODA Juniors, Drama Theatre, November




Best Lead Actor (Non-Musical Production) 2016 winner


Scott Popovic, for his hectic non-stop, high-speed yet word-perfect central character in Rumours, for Geelong Rep, Woodbin, November

Also nominated:  Phillipe Besancon, The Shifting Heart, Geelong Rep, April
Fred Preston, All Things Considered, TTT, May
Geoff Gaskill, Moving On, Geelong Rep, Woodbin, July

Simon Finch, Moving On, Geelong Rep, Woodbin, July
Steven Georgiadis*, Re(ve)lations, APA,
                                                                
Michael Baker*, Humble Boy, TTT  (* Runners Up)




Best Male Lead Actor (Musical Production) 2016 winner



Chris Hughes, who was a delightfully memorable Gomez in The Addams Family, CenterStage,  July.

Nominated:
Ash Bronca*
, Mary Poppins, Footlight, January
Liam Erck*,  The Wizard Of Oz, Geelong Lyric, April
Jesse Simpson,  The Wizard Of Oz, Geelong Lyric, April

P J White,  The Wizard Of Oz, Geelong Lyric, April

Aidan O’Cleirigh, High School Musical, GSODA Juniors Eamon Dooley, Big Fish, St Joseph’s, Playhouse, Matthew Bradford, Chess, GSODA,
(* Runners Up)




Best Female Lead Actor (Non-Musical Production) winner


Lina Libroaperto, in Re(ve)lations, APA, Anglesea. for two distinctive,  totally opposite characters either side of the play’s interval.

Also nominated:
Theresa Lewis, The Shifting Heart, Rep, April; Claudia Clark, Moving On, Rep, Woodbin, July

Georgia Chara, Moving On, Rep, Woodbin, July, Julie Fryman*, Nikki Watson*, Natalie Parker*, Re(ve)lations, APA, Anglesea Hall, July, Jocelyn Mackay, Three Sisters, TOWU, October, Terry Roseburgh, Humble Boy, TTT,  November, Mandy Calderwood, Rumours, Geelong Rep, Woodbin, Nov
(* Runners Up)



Best Female Lead Actor (Musical Production) winner



Kate Hanley, who was not  just practically - she was absolutely perfect as Mary Poppins for Footlight Productions in January
Also nominated:
Georgia Nicholls*,  The Wizard Of Oz, Lyric, April;
Maddie Ilioski, High School Musical, GSODA Juniors, June; Narelle Bonnici*, The Addams Family, CenterStage, July;
India Ney, Big Fish, St Joseph’s, Playhouse, August
(* Runners Up)






Best Female Support Actor (Musical Production) winner

Sam Heskett, for her memorable motherly meltdown in The Addams Family, CenterStage,  July

Also nominated:

Sophie Collins, Mary Poppins, Footlight,  January
Matilda Hassell*, Lucy Varisco-Blackwood*, Evette Jemal*, High School Musical, GSODA Juniors, June;
Shani Clarke, The Addams Family, CenterStage,  July
Tara Dustan, Molly Athanatos, Big Fish, St Joseph’s, Playhouse, August;

Sally-Anne Cowdell, Chess, GSODA, Playhouse, October
(* Runners Up)



Best Female Support Actor (Non-Musical Production) winner

Rose Musselwhite, for her delightfully agile, athletic  and coquettish ‘Puck’ in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, TOWU, May.

Also Nominated:
Melissa Musselwhite, Taliesa Cartwright, 
God Of Carnage, Rep, Feb; Lisa McGregor, All Things Considered, TTT, May

Tina Rettke, Moving On, Geelong Rep, Woodbin, July
Catherine Crowe*, Speaking In Tongues, Rep, Woodbin,

Stacey Carmichael*, Three Sisters, TOWU, Ceres, October; Lisa Berry, Humble Boy, TTT, Price St Theatre, November; Jenn Stirk, Simone Clarke, Marja Le Hunt,
Rumours, Rep, Woodbin.

(* Runners Up)




Best Male Support Actor (Musical Production) winner

David Mackay, for his masterful, manipulative  Molotov in Chess, GSODA, Playhouse, October.
Also nominated:

Andrew Coomber*, High School Musical, GSODA Juniors, June;
Brendan Rossbotham*, The Addams Family, CenterStage, Playhouse, July; Harry Scanlon, Big Fish, St Joseph’s, Playhouse, August

(* Runners Up)





Best Male Support Actor (Non-Musical Production) winner

Glen Barton, for two neatly portrayed, very different strong support parts in All Things Considered, (TTT) and  God Of Carnage, (Geelong Rep).
Also nominated:
David Posthill,
God Of Carnage; Dan Eastwood, The Shifting Heart, Rep; Simon Finch*, Joni Gardner*, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, TOWU,; Ben Mitchell, Moving On, Rep, Woodbin, July; Thomas Reed, Neil Fletcher, Speaking In Tongues, Rep, September;

Matt Biscombe, Greg Chadwick, Three Sisters, TOWU, October; Fred Preston, Humble Boy, TTT, Price St Theatre, November; Ed Dolista,  Nick Addison, Jonathan Evans, Brendan O’Hallaran, Luke Murphy, Rumours, Geelong Rep, Woodbin, November.




Most Innovative Feature winner



Went to the whole Ensemble Cast of Edges, (GSODA Theatre Collective, Shenton, September) for a memorable all-singing, all-dancing word and movement perfect precision performance. (That’s just three of the ensemble, Chloe, Caitlyn and Nina, with director Adelle holding the award).

Also nominated: 
Rhiannon Irving, costume design, Mary Poppins, Footlight, January

Ensemble Cast,* Mary Poppins, Footlight, January
Alard Pett, design, God Of Carnage, Geelong Rep, February
Graci Lynch, set design, The Shifting Heart, Geelong Rep, April
Nin Coutts-Slater, costumes, The Shifting Heart, Geelong Rep, April
Brad Treloar, MD,  The Wizard Of Oz, Geelong Lyric, April

Chris Anderson, effects,  The Wizard Of Oz, Geelong Lyric, April
Tony Dahl, Lisa Hunter, Grant Whiteside, Laura Robinson, Sally-Anne Cowdell, Heather Dillon, Scott Graham, Elise Dahl, Brendan Rossbotham, Zoe Emi Prem, Davina Smith, Jen Stirk, Declan Robinson* - Committee, - for staging  The Wizard Of Oz, Geelong Lyric, April

Elaine Mitchell, design, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, TOWU, May
Lochlan Erard/Tess Evans, choreography, High School Musical,
GSODA Juniors, June

Alard Pett, set design, Moving On, Geelong Rep, Woodbin, July

Ghost  Ensemble, The Addams Family, CenterStage, Playhouse, July

Rebecca, Laura Zarb, sound & light Speaking In Tongues, Rep,  Sept.

Ed Dolista, 1970s set, details, Rumours, Geelong Rep, Woodbin, Nov
(* Runners Up)





Most Refreshing Newcomer winners



Joint winners: Wendy Greeve, Amy Curtis, both of whom were remarkably adept in lead positions in Nunsense, CenterStage, October

Also nominated:

Sarah Quirk, The Shifting Heart, Geelong Rep, April

Don Bennett, All Things Considered, TTT, May
Lochlan Erard/Tess Evans, choreography, High School Musical,
GSODA Juniors, June
Melinda Chapman, writer/actor, Re(ve)lations, APA, Anglesea Hall, July
(* Runners Up)




entertainmentgeelong.com congratulates every winner, every production and every nominee listed above.
You’ve all contributed to our region’s rich arts culture.