entertainmentgeelong.com
 

Contact 
UsReviews_2012.htmlReviews_2012.htmlmailto:mockett1@bigpond.com?subject=from%20the%20webpageshapeimage_4_link_0shapeimage_4_link_1

Geelong’s

Virtual Oscars


                                      
2017



The Best of the Best in our region


GEELONG'S annual Virtual Oscars recognise excellence in the region's theatre performers and performances.

They are awarded by a panel of no-nonsense reviewers from the entertainmentgeelong.com website chaired by webpage editor and principal reviewer Colin Mockett.  They will be bestowed, for the first time this year, in an awards ceremony Sunday November 26.

Geelong’s Virtual Oscar Categories are...

Geelong’s Best Production
Best Production (Musical)
Best Production (Non-Musical)
Best Director (Musical)
Best Director (Non- Musical)
Best Male Lead Actor (Musical)
Best Male Lead Actor (Non-Musical)
Best Female Lead Actor (Musical)
Best Female Lead Actor (Non-Musical)
Best Supporting Male Actor (Musical)
Best Supporting Male Actor (Non-Musical)
Best Supporting Female Actor (Musical)
Best Supporting Female Actor (Non-Musical)
Most Innovative Feature
Most Refreshing Newcomer 

To see our 2009 - 2016 Virtual Oscar winners  (and all nominees) please click the buttons on left.

And the 2017 Nominees are...


Best Production (Musical)


Wicked, Footlight Productions, Playhouse, January

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, CenterStage, Playhouse, March

Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Lyric, Playhouse, May

The Little Mermaid, GSODA Juniors, Playhouse, June



Best Production (Non-Musical)


Quartet, Geelong Rep, Woodbin February

The Savages Of Wirramai, Geelong Rep, Woodbin, April

The Laramie Project, Torquay Theatre Troupe, PS Theatre, May



Best Director (Musical)


Alister Smith, Wicked, Footlight Productions, Playhouse, January

Sam Heskett & Narelle Bonnici, ChittyChittyBangBang, CenterStage,  March

Davina Smith, Joseph & his Dreamcoat, Lyric, Playhouse, May

Emily Donoghue, The Little Mermaid, GSODA Juniors, Playhouse, June



Best Director (Non-Musical)


Geoff Gaskill, Quartet, Geelong Rep, Woodbin February
Iris Walshe-Howling, The Savages Of  Wirramai, Rep, Woodbin, April

Zina Carman, Laramie Project, TTT, PS Theatre, May




Best Male Lead Actor (Musical)


Joshua McGuane, Wicked, Footlight Productions, Playhouse, January

Mark Monroe, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, CenterStage, Playhouse, March

Charlie McIntyre, Joseph & his Dreamcoat, Lyric, Playhouse, May



Best Male Lead Actor (Non-Musical)


Tony Wright, Quartet, Geelong Rep, Woodbin February

Philip Besancon, The Savages Of Wirramai, Rep, Woodbin, April

Michael Baker, Laramie Project, TTT, PS Theatre, May

Fred Preston, Laramie Project, TTT, PS Theatre, May




Best Female Lead Actor (Musical)


Morgan Heynes, Wicked, Footlight Productions, Playhouse, January
Sophie Collins, Wicked, Footlight Productions, Playhouse, January

Rachel Allen, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, CenterStage, Playhouse, March

Sally-Anne Cowdell, Joseph & his Dreamcoat, Lyric, Playhouse, May

Rebecca Harland, The Little Mermaid, GSODA Juniors, Playhouse, June


Best Female Lead Actor (Non-Musical)


Majella O’Connor, Quartet, Geelong Rep, Woodbin February

Kethly Hemsworth, The Savages Of Wirramai, Rep, Woodbin, April

Stacey Carmichael, The Savages Of Wirramai, Rep, Woodbin, April

Terry Roseburgh, Laramie Project, TTT, PS Theatre, May
Sindi Renea, Laramie Project, TTT, PS Theatre, May




Best Supporting Male Actor (Musical)


Jamie McGuane, Wicked, Footlight Productions, Playhouse, January
David Mackay, ChittyChittyBangBang, CenterStage, Playhouse, March

Patt Ryan, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, CenterStage, Playhouse, March

Tim Moloney, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, CenterStage, Playhouse, March

Lachy Turner, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, CenterStage, Playhouse, March

Andrew Ward, Joseph & his Dreamcoat, Lyric, Playhouse, May

Brendan Rossbotham, Joseph & his Dreamcoat, Lyric, Playhouse, May

Grant Whiteside, Joseph & his Dreamcoat, Lyric, Playhouse, May



Best Supporting Male Actor (Non-Musical)


Bryan Eaton, Quartet, Geelong Rep, Woodbin February

Tom Bartle, The Savages Of Wirramai, Rep, Woodbin, April

Lachie Vivian-Taylor, Laramie Project, TTT, PS Theatre, May
Glen Barton, Laramie Project, TTT, PS Theatre, May




Best Supporting Female Actor  (Musical)


Michele Marcu, ChittyChittyBangBang, CenterStage, Playhouse, March

Sophia Grant, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, CenterStage, Playhouse, March

Zoe Prem, Joseph & his Dreamcoat, Lyric, Playhouse, May

Charlotte Crowley, Joseph & his Dreamcoat, Lyric, Playhouse, May
Ruby Buchanan, The Little Mermaid, GSODA Juniors, Playhouse, June




Best Supporting Female Actor (Non-Musical)


Claudia Clarke, Quartet, Geelong Rep, Woodbin February

Amber Connor, The Savages Of Wirramai, Rep, Woodbin, April

Lisa Berry, The Savages Of Wirramai, Rep, Woodbin, April
Kathryn O’Neill, Laramie Project, TTT, PS Theatre, May
Cat Crowe, Laramie Project, TTT, PS Theatre, May






Most Innovative Feature


Ensemble, Wicked, Footlight Productions, Playhouse, January

John Shawcross, MD, Wicked, Footlight  Playhouse, January

Anna-Lee Robertson, vocal director, Wicked, Footlight, January
Mel Van Krieken, hair & make-up, Wicked, Footlight,  January

Critchlow, Bridge & Coutts Slater’ set,  Quartet, Rep, February

Steven Georgiadis, sound & lights, Quartet, Rep, Woodbin February

Dan Heskett, MD, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, CenterStage,  March

Maxine Urquhart, costumes, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, March

Nicole Plowman, wigs wrangler, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, March

Bradley Treloar, MD, Joseph & his Dreamcoat, Lyric, Playhouse, May Molly Carter, Choreography, Joseph & his Dreamcoat, Lyric, May
Lisa Hunter, production design, Joseph & his Dreamcoat, Lyric, May
Marilyn Clark, costume design, Joseph & his Dreamcoat, Lyric, May
Costume team, The Little Mermaid, GSODA Juniors, Playhouse, June



Most Refreshing Newcomer 


Kempton Maloney, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, CenterStage,  March
Billie Fletcher, costume design, Joseph & his Dreamcoat, Lyric,, May






Geelong’s Best Production


will be chosen from the best of the best - musical and non-musical - at the finish of the region’s theatre year.



 

Virtual 
Oscar
winners 
2016VO_homepage_2.htmlVO_homepage_2.htmlVO_homepage_2.htmlVO_homepage_2.htmlhttp://livepage.apple.com/shapeimage_7_link_0shapeimage_7_link_1shapeimage_7_link_2shapeimage_7_link_3