Geelong Theatre Awards 2018 Nominations

The Best of The Best in our region

GEELONG'S annual Oscar Asche Awards recognise excellence in the region's theatre performers and performances.
Read about Oscar Asche on the Geelong Theatre Hall Of Fame page HERE
The awards are decided by a panel of no-nonsense reviewers from the entertainmentgeelong.com website chaired by website editor and principal reviewer Colin Mockett.
They are bestowed in an oscar-style awards ceremony following the final performance of each year. By request, the ceremony is low-cost, BYO finger-food, but high on glamour.
This year, the Awards Night is again at The Potato Shed, Drysdale, on Sunday November 25, 2018. Tickets cost $20 with the majority at table seating.
For a glimpse at the 2017 Awards Night ceremony, click HERE
 

Geelong’s Theatre Award Categories are...
 

Geelong’s Best Production
Best Production (Musical)
Best Production (Non-Musical)
Best Director (Musical)
Best Director (Non- Musical)
Best Male Lead Actor (Musical)
Best Male Lead Actor (Non-Musical)
Best Female Lead Actor (Musical)
Best Female Lead Actor (Non-Musical)
Best Supporting Male Actor (Musical)
Best Supporting Male Actor (Non-Musical)
Best Supporting Female Actor (Musical)
Best Supporting Female Actor (Non-Musical)
Best Musical Director
Most Innovative Feature
Most Refreshing Newcomer  

To see our 2009 - 2017 award winners and nominees please click the dates below.  

And the 2018 Nominees are...

Geelong Region’s Best Production (Musical)

Disney’s Beauty & The Beast. Footlight Prod., Playhouse, January
42nd Street, CenterStage Geelong, Playhouse, March
The Toxic Avenger, Theatre of Damned, Shenton, April
Song Contest-Almost Eurovision, Lyric, Playhouse, May
Shrek the musical, GSODA Juniors, June

We Will Rock You, CenterStage Geelong, Playhouse, July
Chicago, TotD, Shenton, August

Geelong Region’s Best Production (Non-Musical)

Jake’s Women. Geelong Rep., Woodbin, February
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui. Geelong Rep., Woodbin, April
A Dolls House Theatre of Winged Unicorn, Ceres, May
Strangers on a Train, Torquay Theatre Troupe, PriceSt Theatre, May
Barefoot in the Park. Geelong Rep., Woodbin, June

The Hope Song, Anglesea Performing Arts, Courthouse Theatre, October

 

Best Director (Musical)

Alister Smith, Beauty & The Beast, Footlight, January
David Mackay, 42nd Street, CenterStage, March
Doug Mann, Toxic Avenger, Theatre of Damned, Shenton, April
Kai Mann-Robertson, Song Contest-Almost Eurovision, Lyric, May
Shane Lee, Shrek the musical, GSODA Juniors, June

Paul Watson, We Will Rock You, CenterStage, Playhouse, July

Scott Bradley, Chicago, TotD, Shenton, August

Best Director (Non-Musical)

Peter Jukes, Jake’s Women, Geelong Rep, February
Greg Shawcross, Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui. Geelong Rep, April
Michael Baker, Strangers on a Train, TTT, Torquay, May
Kelly Clifford, Barefoot in the Park. Rep, June


 

Best Male Lead Actor (Musical)

Joshua McGuane, Beauty & The Beast, Footlight, January
Chaise Rossiello, 42nd Street, CenterStage, March
Chris Anderson, 42nd Street, CenterStage, March
Liam Erck, Toxic Avenger, Theatre of Damned, Shenton, April
Jeremy Withers, Song Contest-Almost Eurovision, Lyric, May
Henry Stephenson, Shrek the musical, GSODA Juniors, June

Joni Gardner, We Will Rock You, CenterStage, Playhouse, July
Andrew Perry, Chicago, TotD, Shenton, August

Best Male Lead Actor (Non-Musical)

Geoff Gaskill, Jake’s Women, Geelong Rep, February
Cameron Allen, Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui. Geelong Rep, April
Lachlan Errey, Strangers on a Train, TTT, Torquay, May
Lachlan Vivian-Taylor, Strangers on a Train, TTT, Torquay, May
Ian Nash-Gilchrist, Barefoot in the Park. Rep, June

Philip Besancon, The Hope Song, APA, Courthouse Theatre, October

Simon Finch, The Hope Song, APA, Courthouse Theatre, October
Stuart Errey, The Hope Song, APA, Courthouse Theatre, October

Best Female Lead Actor (Musical)

Nicole Kaminski, Beauty & The Beast, Footlight, January
Rebecca Wik, 42nd Street, CenterStage, March
Shani Clarke, Toxic Avenger, Theatre of Damned, Shenton, April
Jocelyn Mackay, Song Contest-Almost Eurovision, Lyric, May
Terri Powell, Song Contest-Almost Eurovision, Lyric, May
Issy Coomber, Shrek the musical, GSODA Juniors, June

Morgan Heynes, We Will Rock You, CenterStage, Playhouse, July

Shani Clarke, Chicago, TotD, Shenton, August

Kathy Hemsworth, Chicago, TotD, Shenton, August

Best Female Lead Actor (Non-Musical)

Tina Rettke, Jake’s Women, Geelong Rep, February
Georgia Chara, A Dolls House,ToWU, Ceres, May
Georgia Chara, Barefoot in the Park. Rep, June
Terri Scott, Charitable Sisterhood Of  2nd Trinity etc, Rep, Woodbin, Sept.

Stacey Carmichael, The Hope Song, APA, Courthouse Theatre, October

Lisa Libroaperto, The Hope Song, APA, Courthouse Theatre, October
Libby Stapleton, The Hope Song, APA, Courthouse Theatre, October

Nikki Watson, The Hope Song, APA, Courthouse Theatre, October

Best Supporting Female Actor (Musical)

Emma Clair Ford, Beauty & The Beast, Footlight, January
Hannah Pohlenz, Beauty & The Beast, Footlight, January
Cindy Lee, 42nd Street, CenterStage, March
Alicia Miller, Toxic Avenger, Theatre of Damned, Shenton, April
Female Chorus, Song Contest-Almost Eurovision, Lyric, May
Phoebe Grant, Shrek the musical, GSODA Juniors, June
Mackenzie Nicol, Shrek the musical, GSODA Juniors, June

Melissa Harrington, We Will Rock You, CenterStage, July
Natasha Bassett, We Will Rock You, CenterStage, July

(murderesses) Tegan Drever, AshleyBoyd, Molly Carter,Alicia Miller, Kristie Wiltshire, Chey-Anne Dee Elsum Chicago, TotD, Shenton, August

Best Supporting Female Actor (Non-Musical)

Bernadette Byrne, Jake’s Women, Geelong Rep, February
Claudia Clark, Jake’s Women, Geelong Rep, February
Zoe Prem, Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui. Geelong Rep, April
Stacey Carmichael, Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui. Geelong Rep, April
Kathryn O’Neill, A Dolls House,ToWU, Ceres, May
Catherine Crowe, Strangers on a Train, TTT, Torquay, May
Maryanne Doolan, Strangers on a Train, TTT, Torquay, May
Robyn Birrell, Barefoot in the Park. Rep, June

Sindi Renea, Charitable Sisterhood Of  2nd Trinity etc, Rep, Woodbin, Sept.
Lynne Elphinston-Gray, Charitable Sisterhood Of  2nd Trinity etc, Rep, Woodbin, Sept.

Best Supporting Male Actor (Musical)

Vaughn Rae, Beauty & The Beast, Footlight, January
Adam Porter, Beauty & The Beast, Footlight, January
Jamie McGuane, Beauty & The Beast, Footlight, January
Greg Shawcross, Beauty & The Beast, Footlight, January
P J White, Toxic Avenger, Theatre of Damned, Shenton, April
William Conway, Toxic Avenger, Theatre of Damned, Shenton, April
Male Chorus, Song Contest-Almost Eurovision, Lyric, May
Will Parker, Shrek the musical, GSODA Juniors, June
Jack Barthel, Shrek the musical, GSODA Juniors, June

Matt Skinner, We Will Rock You, CenterStage, July
Brady King, We Will Rock You, CenterStage, July
Joshua McGuane, We Will Rock You, CenterStage, July

Trent Inturissi, Chicago, TotD, Shenton, August

Best Supporting Male Actor (Non-Musical)

Geoff Gaskill, Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui. Geelong Rep, April
Josh McGuane, Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui. Geelong Rep, April
Zach Eastwood, Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui. Geelong Rep, Apr
Steven Georgiadis, A Dolls House,ToWU, Ceres, May
Ethan Cook, Strangers on a Train, TTT, Torquay, May
David Mackay, Barefoot in the Park. Rep, June

Best Musical Director

John Shawcross, Beauty & The Beast, Footlight, January
Daniel Heskett, 42nd Street, CenterStage, March
Courtney Miller, Toxic Avenger Theatre of Damned, Shenton, April
Eric von Ahlefeldt, Song Contest-Almost Eurovision, Lyric, May

Kate Notini, We Will Rock You, CenterStage, July

William Conway, Chicago, TotD, Shenton, August

Most Innovative Feature

Lochlan Erard, choreography, Beauty & Beast, Footlight, Jan
Wig, Costume team, Beauty & The Beast, Footlight, January
Peter Jukes/Barton Lowe, set design Jake’s Women, Rep, February

Fiona Luca-Kingsbury, choreography 42nd St, CenterStage, March
Ensemble, 42nd St, CenterStage, March
Kai Mann-Robertson, choreography, Almost Eurovision, Lyric, May
Brenda Clarke, vocal direction, Almost Eurovision, Lyric, May
Nick Maloney, Lighting, Almost Eurovision, Lyric, May
Ben Anderson, Sound, Almost Eurovision, Lyric, May
Wardrobe & wig teams, Almost Eurovision, Lyric, May
Ed Dolista, set design, Barefoot in the Park. Rep, June

Ensemble, We Will Rock You, CSG, July
Venessa Paech, choreography, We Will Rock You, CSG, July
Jason Boviard, lighting, We Will Rock You, CSG, July
Costume, Make-up teams, We Will Rock You, CSG, July
Nicole Plowman, wig designs, We Will Rock You, CSG, July

Jordan Punsalang, choreography, Chicago, TotD, Shenton, August

Eric Von Ahlefeldt, narration, Chicago, TotD, Shenton, August

Ben Anderson, sound, Chicago, TotD, Shenton, August
Tim Hulsman, music, The Hope Song, APA, Courthouse, October

Most Refreshing Newcomer

Hannah Senftleben, Jake’s Women, Geelong Rep, February

Sarah Sheils, 42nd St, CenterStage, March
Trudy Riley, 42nd St, CenterStage, March
Sam Lawrence, Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui. Geelong Rep, April

Nicholas Rogers, We Will Rock You, CenterStage, July
 

Geelong’s Best Production

Decided after Best Musical and Non-Musical winners declared